Community Gardens
 
Shannon Soldiers
 
 
Community Day
 
Available Property
 
 
Castle Shannon Salutes its Military

 

Executive
CSRC Board

Meet the Board

Minutes of
Event Meetings

Being Informed

Castle Shannon
Borough Website

State of Affairs

Castle Shannon
Business Directory

Our Business Community

Allegheny County
Property Assessments


Stable Real Estate Investing

We're proud to honor our citizens serving in the Armed Forces.
If you have a photograph of any Castle Shannon resident
that is serving or has served in the Military.
~~~~
Please submit their information, picture.
To show we are proud of them,
We support them,
We honor them.
~~~~




Pfc Nia Abbinanti
1/222 Charlie Company
United States Army


Sgt Edward Adams
Company A 60th Engineers WWII
United States Army


Sgt Tony Amendola
WWII
United States Army


SSgt Clifford (Skip) Austin
77th Division WWII
United States Army


Pfc James Patrick Barrett
Meuse - Argonne Battle - France WWI
United States Army


Pfc George Beck
1st AAF BU WWII
United States Army


E-4 Specialist Chad Brandt
500th MP
United States Army


Sgt Edward P. Brannon
HQ CO 2nd BN 27th INF REGT
United States Army


SPC5 Roger Broz
Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Anthony J. Cancilla
1st Battalion 324th Infantry WWII
United States Army


Sgt Bruno B. Ceccatti
99th Division Infantry WWII POW
United States Army


SSgt Edward Cecchatti
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Mike Cheberenchick
Patton'''s Third Army
United States Army


SSgt Edward J. Creehan
Army Air Corps
United States Army


Tec5 Arthur J. Creehan
HQ Co. 2nd BN 423 Infantry
United States Army


E-4  Gabriel N. D'Amico
Company B 8th Battalion
United States Army


 Edmond Louis D''Angelo
WWII
United States Army


Pfc James S. Del Percio
9206th Technical Service Unit WWII
United States Army


Spc 4 Ray DeLallo
Co B 28th AVN BN
United States Army


SSgt Edward E. Donatelli
758 Bomb Sqd - 2114th AAF Base WWII
United States Army


SSgt David F. Feeney, Jr.
LRS Unit
United States Army


Sgt Fredrick Fisch
Patton European Campaign WWII
United States Army


SP5 John D. Fitzgerald
VIetnam Era
United States Army


Capt Robert Fraas III
489 C.A. Battalion
United States Army


Sgt Michael Garritan
862 Engineer Aviation Battalion
United States Army


Sgt Adam L. Garrity
Army 105th Military Police Company
United States Army


Cpl Dan S. Gimiliano
Patton'''s Third Army WWII
United States Army


Pfc Lloyd F. Graham
746th Tank BN - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Richard Guenther
3rd Army 90th Division WWII
United States Army


Cpl W. Fred Hast
179 Infantry Division Korean War
United States Army


SP 6 Paul C. Hauger
HHC USA AMM Vietnam
United States Army


Spc. 4 Charles P. Hensler
Army 199th Light Infantry Brigade
United States Army


Cpl Joseph L. Hesidence
101st Calvary 7th Army
United States Army


Cpl Edward Hinkofer
73rd Field Hospital WWII
United States Army


Spec. 5 Jim Hirsh
46th Scout Dog Platoon Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl John C. Hoffman
237 Signal Corp Training WWII
United States Army


Pfc Glenn D. Hoffman
Heavy Weapons Infantry 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry
United States Army


Pfc Clayton Holzworth Jr.
31st/167th Company B New Guinea Campaign WWII
United States Army


Cpl Edward M. Horan
125th Military Police Battalion
United States Army


Pvt John J. Hughes
WWI
United States Army


Pvt T-4 Boyd Hutchin
182nd Field Artillery Battalion WWII - Normandy
United States Army


Sgt Dean P. Huwe
2/187th Infantry Division
United States Army


E5 Michael J. Jackson
Vietnam Era
United States Army Reserves


Pfc Gerald R. Kaschak
Korean Conflict
United States Army


Pvt J. Robert Kaschak
Infantry
United States Army


Cpl Edward P. Kazior
Purple Heart Korea
United States Army


Pfc Raymond Kazior
1950-1952 - Japan
United States Army


Pfc Robert A. Kobosky
96th Infantry Division - Okinawa WWII
United States Army


SP4 William Kohnen
267 Signal Company Vietnam
United States Army


T5 Sylvester M. Kroll
Battery B. 126th Anti-Aircraft
United States Army


MSgt Wayne Kusmira
Fuel & Weapons Specialist Operation Desert Storm
United States Army


Spc5 Adalbert Kusmira Jr
519th MP Battalion 437th MP Co
United States Army


Sgt Widad Salim Lako
Iraq/ Reserves
United States Army


Pfc William B. Lawrence
Korea
United States Army


Sgt Edward J. Lehane
75th Infantry - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Cpl Thomas L. Lehman
Co A177th Engineer GS BN
United States Army


Sgt Lawrence Lennon
Co A 1/6 198th LIB Americal Div. Vietnam
United States Army


1st Lt Marv Levin
164th Military Police Company
United States Army


Chief Warrant Officer Scott MacDonald
Commander of the 1st Infantry Division Band
United States Army


SPC4 Jerry Malsch
459th Engineer Company
United States Army


SSgt Frank Marnik
12th Armored Division WWII
United States Army


Sgt Raymond Matthews
28th Division
United States Army


Pfc Conrad McClymont
Korean War
United States Army


1st Lt Steven McComis
10th Mountain Division
United States Army


Sgt James A. McKee
652nd Bombardment Squadron
United States Army


SSgt James McMonagle
HQ Company 130th Infantry WWII
United States Army


Pfc Robert K. Millen
18th Infantry - Hodges 1st Army
United States Army


SSgt Joshua Miller
Army Military Police Iraq
United States Army


Spc 4 Richard Miller
28th Aviation Battalion Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Charles E. Mitchell
Company C, 707 MP Battalion WWII
United States Army


Sgt Alex C. Monti Sr.
1st Division '''Big Red One'' WWII
United States Army


PV2 William E. Mooney
1st AD (Armored Division)
United States Army


Cpl Anthony Nedzesky
306th Combat Eng. 81 Division
United States Army


SP-5 Joseph A. Nehilla
7th/1st Special Forces (Airborne) Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Howard E. Nicholls
30th Infantry Division WWII Germany
United States Army


Pfc Thomas E. Nicholls
1st Armored Division
United States Army


Cpl Thomas P. O'Malley
169th Infantry, 43rd Division Korean War
United States Army


Spec 4 George A. Orr
B 24th Missile Battalion
United States Army


Sgt Harold Robert Orr
OSS WWII
United States Army


Sgt Frank Petrich
Squadron I 302nd AAFBU (U)
United States Army


Cpl Henry Petrich
999th AAA Base Unit - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Harry A Potts
Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc David Pritchard Jr
WWII
United States Army


Pvt Curtis Rackie
Alpha Co., 31st Eng. Battalion Afghanistan
United States Army


SP5  John G. Raimondi
Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt  Charles R. Recker
VMB-612 WWII - Korean War
United States Army


Sgt William Reffner
164th Helicopter Wing
United States Army


Cpl Bernard M. Renz
Korea
United States Army


Sgt Daniel P. Richtar
4th AG Company - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc Edward Rucks
Korea
United States Army Air Corp


SP Joseph A. Sanker
100th Mountain Division
United States Army


Sgt Salvatore A. Sapienza
1st Bn. 327th Inf. 101st Airborne Vietnam 1971-1971
United States Army


Cpl Charles A. Schumacher

United States Army


Cpl Samuel R. Sciullo
AMG Division WWII
United States Army


Sgt Gerard F. Senn
21st Finance Section
United States Army


Sgt C.B. Shock
51st Troop Carrier Wing, 100th BG WWII
United States Army


SFC William R. Slate
Korea/Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Richard J. Sparvero
WWII
United States Army


Pfc  Ray ''Red'' Stander
Company A, 152nd Infantry Reg. WWII
United States Army


Pfc  Thomas Stein
Machine Gunner Vietnam
United States Army


Tech 4 Don Swisher
305th Infantry APO 77
United States Army


Sgt. Edward C. Sylvester
WWII
United States Army


MSgt Charles R. Theobald
101st Airborne Division Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Leonard R. Torris
Infantry WWII
United States Army


Pfc Joseph Torris
230 D 45 Artillery
United States Army


Pfc Peter P. Torris
1st Division MP, MP Battalion, WWII
United States Army


Pfc Raymond A. Torris
671st 416 Bomb Group 9th AF
United States Army


Pfc Raymond A. Trittler
H&X Co. 112th Engr. Combat Bn WWII
United States Army


SP-4 Paul Vietmeier
173rd Airborne Support '''D'' Co. Vietnam
United States Army


SP-5 Robert  Vietmeier
786th Ordinance L.M. Company WWII
United States Army


Spc5 Michael Warhold
1st M.I. Co. 1st Infantry Division Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Kenneth Weiland
24th Recon Company Korea
United States Army


Sgt Robert F. Welsch
355th Inf Reg 89th Division
United States Army


SSgt Matthew Whalen
1st Squad Leader 2nd Brigade Afghanistan
United States Army


Pfc Paul V. Whitt
2nd Infantry Division Korea
United States Army


Sgt Russell D. Yellig
8th Air Force - Army Air Corp WWII
United States Army Air Corp


MSgt Leo A. Zakseske
621 Base Unit AAF WWII
United States Army


Sgt James Zamaris
351 OD CO Iraq
United States Army


Sgt Elmer J. Zeiler
2nd Division, Co F, 9th Division WWII (Medal of Valor & Cruix DeGuerre Medal)
United States Army





MSgt Tony DeSensi
171st Air Refueling Wing PA Air National Guard
United States National Guard


TSgt Jeffrey Favorite
171 ARW Air Force NG Iraq
United States National Guard


E-4 Michael McGee
28th Military Police Co Det. 1 Iraq
United States National Guard





PO3 Boatswain Keith Brannon

United States Coast Guard


 George R. Maumee
WWII
United States Coast Guard


SK2 Vincent Anthony Sniegocki

United States Coast Guard






MMM3 Harry Herman Ammann
PT Boat YP 89 WWII
United States Navy


E-4 Joseph A. Atchison Jr.
USS Chilton Bay of Pigs
United States Navy


E-5 Joseph A. Atchison Sr.
USS Trianqulum WWII
United States Navy


MM3 Rudy Boff
E-Division Korea
United States Navy


MM1c J. Paul Cain
WWII
United States Navy


E-3 Tony Cavalovitch
Merchant Gunnery WWII
United States Navy


SKV Walter Cavalovitch
USS Boxer CV 21
United States Navy


SFC Frank Ciranni
USS New York (1942-1945) WWII
United States Navy


SSgt Airman John College
USS Langley - USS Leytecv32-911th WWII - Korea -Vietnam USN USAF
United States Navy


 Peter J. Dewar
WWII
United States Navy


SN Ray Engel
WWII - Korea
United States Navy


QM 3-C John A. Farkas
USS LCI (L) 444 Philippine Liberation
United States Navy


ADJ2 James L. Feller
Fighter Squadron
United States Navy


MR3 Dennis J. Fennessey
7th Fleet & 377th CSG JTAG Vietnam
United States Navy


SN1C John R. Flanigan
Coxswain, WWII
United States Navy


PhM2c Jame Anthony Gallagher
Asiatic Pacific Theater WWII
United States Navy


Seaman Glenn H. Gensler
WWII
United States Navy


BT-3 Timothy Gensler
USS LY Spear AS36
United States Navy


SN  Paul J. Grant
WWII and Korea
United States Navy


PO3 Tim Haas
U.S.S. Monongahela Desert Storm
United States Navy


S1/c Joseph Michael Haid
Asiatic, Pacific, European Campaigns - WWII
United States Navy


ADR3 Fred Hart
Air Antisubron Thirty Eight VS38 Vietnam
United States Navy


QM  Robert J. Jordon
United States Navy Operations Korea
United States Navy


SC3/c Cy Kanoza
Philippine Liberation Campaign
United States Navy


Seaman Joseph S. Kavesky
WWII
United States Navy


S1/c William F. Kirsch
Philippine Liberation - WWII
United States Navy


Yeoman  Florian Krappweis
WWII
United States Navy


Pmfc  William E. Lothes
LST Hospital Ship WWII
United States Navy


SCPO John Robert Mahoney
M - Division Vietnam
United States Navy


SF3C Frank Mehlhorn
USS Egeria 133rd Const. Batt. WWII
United States Navy


ADR3 Ronald Miller
US Aircraft Mechanic 1968-1972 Vietnam
United States Navy


LT Kenneth Munson
USS Yorktown CG-48 Cruiser
United States Navy


E-5 Kenneth H. Munson
USS Newport News CA-148 Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


E-5 Michael J. Nath
Aviation Ordinance VA - 215 Vietnam
United States Navy


Specialist Leo R. Nath
WWII
United States Navy


E-4 Tom O'Farrell
Assualt Construction Battalion Vietnam
United States Navy


E5 James F. O'Farrell
MCB9 SEABEES/Bravo Co.
United States Navy


SN Kenneth E. Pearson
WWII
United States Navy


E-4  David T. Peters Sr.
VS-27 USS Intrepid Mediterranean Conflict
United States Navy


E6 John Rech
Baker First Class WWII
United States Navy


YN3 Donald Smith
USS Rich DDE 820
United States Navy


C3 Harry A. Snyder
Aviation Radioman 3rd Class WWII
United States Navy


Seaman John B. Theobald
USS Wasp
United States Navy


Airman Michael Theobald
Vietnam
United States Navy


Seaman Charles Theobald
Signalman USS Pittsburgher WWII
United States Navy


SAR Juan M. Toole
PO1C - Afghanistan
United States Navy


S1C James E. Toole
WWII
United States Navy


Sr CPO Michael J. Toole
Vietnam Career Navy 23 Years of Service
United States Navy


SN Jerry Troesch
Vietnam
United States Navy


SN James Thomas  Very
WWII - USS Pensacola (CL/CA 24)
United States Navy


SA William Warhold
Gunnery - LookOut Division WWII
United States Navy


Seaman George Weimer

United States Navy


EO-3 Dennis Weimer
Desert Storm
United States Navy


Seaman Louis R. Williams
Merchant Marines WWII
United States Navy





Pfc John A. Beck
HS Support Company Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Donald R. Brannon
VMA 331 - 3rd Marine Airwing
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Jason Braun
Tactical Rescue Air Patrol Libya
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Jeffrey Braun
2nd MED FOX Company - Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Chris M. Brown
1st Battalion 2nd Marine Iraq
United States Marine Corps


Capt Ron Burton
D Co. 1st Bn. 3d Marines Korea and Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Jeffrey B. Ceccatti
3rd Division 1st Battalion
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Gregory B. Ceccatti
3rd Division 1st Battalion Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Kenneth A. Clever
Alpha Company - Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Thomas L. Clibbens
Mag 11 Bulk Fuelman
United States Marine Corps


E-5 John D. Crawford Jr.

United States Marine Corps


Sgt Matt Drummond
Fighter Attack Squadron VMFA 232
United States Marine Corps


TSgt Glenn R. Edwards
943 Bombing Squadron WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Richard L. Ewing
1st FAST Company
United States Marine Corps


1st Lt Thomas Garbark
2nd Marine Division - Saipan WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Samuel Cy Garon Jr.
WWII
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Richard Grau
2/1 Golf Company 15th MEU
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Nathaniel Louis Groh
Charlie Company 1088
United States Marine Corps


MSgt Kenneth Hubenthal
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ryan H. Lane
KIA Afghanistan July 23, 2009. 2nd Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Joseph F. Loy
6th Division of U.S. Marine '''Raiders'' Pacific Theater WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Roy George Maumee
2nd Battalion, 1st Regiment, 15th MEU, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Adam Jeramy Maumee
1st Platoon, Echo Company, 15th MEU, Iraq
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Daniel J. Mulvihill II
3rd Battalion
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Harry A. Munson IV
VMFA (AW) 242
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Christopher Myrah
1st and 2nd Platoon Truck Company Iraq
United States Marine Corps


GySgt John Barry Myrah
Korea
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Matthew J. Orbich
Iraq 1st Marine Div/Afg. 31st MEU SOC Iraq-Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


LCpl John Pavlik
2nd Battalion, 10th Marines
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Matthew J. Peters
Reconnaissance Battalion - Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Ian David Phillipps
2nd Bat, 8th Regiment Weapons. Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Raymond Porter
H&S CO 1st BN 5th Marines. KIA Vietnam August 25, 1969
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Carl P. Rech
3rd Battalion 25th Marines, Kilo Co. Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Joseph C. Rummo
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Alfio S. Sapienza
WWII, Korea
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Daniel Scabilloni
Headquarters Service Battalion Marines
United States Marine Corps





SSgt Louis J. Cain
18th Fighter Bomber Wing Korean War
United States Air Force


 Michael Clever
Firefighter
United States Air Force


LTC Edward J. Creehan, Jr.
28th Air Refueling Squadron
United States Air Force


1st Lt James Dunn
Bomber Squadron WWII
United States Air Force


Sgt Raymond C. Eichel
366 MM5 Danans Vietnam
United States Air Force


CM Sgt John G. Fahrny Jr
911th Airlift Wing
United States Air Force


Seabees Michael J. Garritan Jr.
Steelworker 2nd Class Vietnam-Phu Bai
United States Air Force


1st Lt Robert  Gilleland
411th Engineer Special Battalion WWII
United States Air Force


Airman Larry Gornick
3rd Bomb Wing 5th Air Force Korea
United States Air Force


SSgt Ryan Hertrich
911 CES (Civil Eng. Squadron) Iraq-Afghanistan
United States Air Force


CAPT Ralph N. Kallock
Korean War
United States Air Force


A/1C Theodone Kazior
376th Field Maintenance Squadron
United States Air Force


Sgt Charles Klousnitzer
USAF European Theater 45-46 WWII
United States Air Force


Airman Adalbert Kusmira
2026th AACS MATS PBAFB
United States Air Force


A1c Gerard McIntyre
4th AACS I&M Squadron
United States Air Force


A1c John Montgomery
Air Force Security Service
United States Air Force


SSgt James J. Moorhouse
13th Air Force Code Interceptor WWII
United States Air Force


SRA Anthony Morrone
171st Air Refueling Wing Iraq
United States Air Force


Pfc  Don Musser
Korea
United States Air Force


SSgt Sam Provost
50th Fighter Group 313 Squadron WWII
United States Air Force


Airman Daniel J. Ruchka
Air Force Goodfellow AFB
United States Air Force


MSgt Robert Rydzynski
944th AFRC
United States Air Force


Sgt Henry G. Simon
8th Air Force Bomb Squadron WWII
United States Air Force


SSgt Brian Theobald
352nd Special Operations Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Air Force



Community
Marketing

Neighborhood Identity

Organization Development
Leadership & Governance

Asset
Enhancement

Neighborhood Stabilization

Physical
Improvements

Built Environment

Clean, Safe
Green

Environment Maintenance

Veterans Affair
Committee

Veteran Memorial Wall

 


The mission of the Castle Shannon Revitalization Corporation is to breathe new life into the
Castle Shannon Business District. Through growth and development. Create an image
and identity, provide green space and promote community events.Through these
activities the CSRC will enhance a cooperative relationship with our
business community, residents, and local government.

For More Information call: 412 / 885-9200



Castle Shannon Board Members should login to the boxes
provided below to post current and upcoming news to
their sections of the website.
CSRC Board Members Login
Castle Shannon Revitalization Members should login to the
boxes below to post current and upcoming news to the
CSRC Board to review and post once approved.
Committee Members Login

User Name

Password




User Name

Password